CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Saturday, December 31, 2016

New hopes... 2017 :)



     As the day dawn closer to the end of 2016, many things run through my mind. It's been an overall rollercoaster-but-fulfilling-kind-of year. The good, the bad, the ugly, the wonders. The year opened up in havoc, with me trying to complete my Master's thesis in time for senate endorsement & convocation, work overload with the many company projects, severe headaches from sinus & stress (haha), blah, blah, blah... Things began to cool down a little by the 3rd quarter of the year & I was so happy to have my other good news in the final quarter ... pregnant. :) I thought the year's highlight would be achieving post-grad title & completing work projects, but the Almighty blessed me even further. :)

     Hubby & I have been trying to conceive since I completed my Master's & little girl stabilized (she was a late bloomer... started everything slowly but just lit up once she turned 3 in July 2016. She's such a chatterbox & active now. Yay! Praise to the Almighty). With little girl already 3 while little big brother is 5, having another baby would be another wonderful addition to our little family.  The timing would be just perfect, a baby in June/July 2017. :)

     I found out I was pregnant quite early as I have a consistent menstrual cycle. So, a few days off meant something was off (or on. Hehehe). Early pregnancy symptoms also came very early... the headaches, the cramps. With me in my 30s & being overweight (haha!), I thought that's why the symptoms seem more severe than my previous pregnancies. I was ecstatic to see my little fetus and it's heartbeat at 6w6d ultrasound scan. Yet, week after week, I felt weaker & weaker, hoping it would just last the 1st trimester. I was on MC for a couple of days each week during my 8th & 9th week. Finally, when I was hoping things would settle down, the bomb dropped on me near the end of my 10th week pregnancy. I started spotting & had more severe cramps. Not wanting to risk anything, hubby & I quickly went to the clinic. Unfortunately, I've miscarried. The doctor termed it as "missed miscarriage", there was no fetal heartbeat anymore. :(

     Not wanting to believe it, I went for 2nd opinion. Same finding. No fetal heartbeat. My world crashed at that moment. The doctor told me, the spotting will worsen to bleeding and more cramps. Go home, rest, let it come out naturally, but come back if the pain or bleeding becomes too severe. That was all the doctor could advise. That was on Saturday, 10th December 2016, my pregnancy at 10w6d. I was still in shock/disbelief as went home that evening.

     On Sunday, we sent my daughter to my in-laws. Our son was already "shipped" to my parents' place a couple of weeks earlier to spend the school holidays with his triplet cousins & my parents. God definitely has His ways in arranging things, right? :) I had come to terms & accepted the fact that my pregnancy has been shortlived. God has planned things for me & this pregnancy was just not meant to be. Hard to accept but faith will get me through.
Image result for inspirational Quranic quotes after hardships
(pic from Google)

     The cramps & bleeding soon worsened, as the doc said they would. Midnight Monday, things got too severe. I could hardly stand straight anymore while blood & clot were oozing non-stop. Time to go to the hospital. Admitted to DEMC Specialist Hospital at 3am, numb from the painkillers to ease my pain & blood loss (thank God insurance cleared. Haha). Since I still kept loosing blood & scan showed the miscarriage is still incomplete, doc (gynae) straightaway directed for D&C procedure to be performed. By 12pm on Tuesday, 13th December 2016, it was all over. I have completed my miscarriage via ERPC (Evacuation of Retained Products of Conception) at 11w3d.

Image result for inspirational Quranic quotes after hardships 
(pic from Google)

     The days that followed were mainly with me focusing on getting back to health, emotionally, physically, spiritually. Alhamdulillah, my dear hubby was with me through it. My miscarriage wasn't just my loss, but his too. Not having my kids around at that time was lonesome yet I was thankful as I had time to recuperate on my own. I did not have to worry about them as I knew they were well taken care of. Praise the Almighty for His plans. It was luck also I managed to find a wonderful confinement lady to take care of me for a week. Money well spent on her week-long package. :)

     Things were going smoothly. Still bled and cramped a little but did not worry much as I've been informed that it can take a couple of weeks to dissipate. Had my 1-week post D&C review on Wednesday, 21st December. All looked good. However, things took another downturn late next night. I was down with fever, flu, cough. Oh oh... By Friday evening, I was coughing & wheezing hard, could hardly breath & cramped badly. Went to the clinic, had to take nebulizer & referred to my gynae as the clinic doc feared post-D&C infection other than my asthma attack due to the fever & cramps. So hubby & I land ourselves again at DEMC on Saturday morning, 24th December 2016. Again, admitted due to asthma/bronchial infection & possible post-D&C infection due to the fever & cramps. As rooms were limited, again, praise to the Almighty, I got a suite! If I wasn't so down with sickness, it would have been a great stay at the hospital. Hahaha... Well, 4D3N Christmas holidays at the hospital. Haha! :p

(pic credit to my sis, mamakembartiga.com)

My "road" to recovery... :p

     Alhamdulillah, I am safely home now, continuing my so-called confinement after miscarriage & healing myself from my asthma/bronchial infection. My son is home with us while our little girl cried her lungs out to go home with Opah Wan (my parents). Hahaha... I guess this is another of God's plans to still let me rest with slight ease (only 1 boy to entertain instead of the 2 cheeky siblings. Haha!). My next review with my gynae & doc (oh, I was treated by 2 docs due to the different issues) will be on Wednesday, 4th January 2017. Hope it will go well. Aamiin. :)

     Fuh... it's a long post... a closing post for 2016, mostly of this final month of 2016's events. Hehehe... Again, praise to the Almighty, I believe all that has happened & all things to come have been planned by Him for my own good, for my family's good. 

     For 2017, I will keep striving, keep surviving, keep believing, keep fighting. May God keep on blessing me, my family, my friends, & just everyone. Aamiin. :)


Image result for inspirational Quranic quotes after hardships
(pic from Google)

Happy New Year 2017, everyone! :)

Thursday, May 19, 2016

I am now a postgrad! :)

Alhamdulillah, pray to the great Almighty, I have been conferred with Master's of Philosophy (M.Phil) in Materials Engineering last month. Yay! :)

Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM) held it's 56th Convocation Ceremony on 23rd and 24th April 2016 at its main campus in Skudai, Johor. Being a postgraduate, my session was on 23rd April 2016. The prestigious ceremony was honored by its chancellor, the lovely queen of Johor. 

Pic from UTM's 56th Convocation website :)

The overall experience of attending the convocation was... exhausting! Hahahaha... It was great, but tiring. Maybe adrenaline pumped up too much, due to the excitement, long travel, kids' tantrums (hehehe). My aunty (my mom's sis) was really gracious for having us (my parents, hubby, kids & I) bunk at her house for our 3D2N havoc stay. :) 

On my convocation day, I was actually feeling quite emotional inside the hall. My darling hubby accompanied me from early morning (love u so much!). My parents, kids & aunt's family all came over once the ceremony inside the hall ended. Many thanks to my cousin, Syafiq for the beautiful pics!

The ceremony reminded me of my undergrad convo ceremony, where at that time, both my parents celebrated me inside the hall. My siblings also attended the ceremony then, waited patiently outside the hall at IIUM (my brother, sis-in-law, my 2 nieces, my sis & bro-in-law).

Havoc! Little girl didn't want to turn around for the camera, not-so-big boy throwing tantrum. :p


Can't believe I've finally completed my Masters journey... PhD next?? Hahahaha... Let's cool down for a bit first ya ;)

Friday, April 29, 2016

Thirty three... 33 😊

Alhamdulillah... Praise to the Almighty, I am 33 years of age today. 😍

2 wonderful celebrations within 1 week. Last Saturday, 23rd April 2016, was my Master's convocation ceremony. Yippee! Today, my double digit birthday. 😃

Happy, grateful, thankful, blessed, humbled. Alhamdulillah.

Tuesday, February 9, 2016

Gong Xi Fa Cai, 2016!

It's the final day of Chinese New Year break & I finally pushed myself to type a short post. Haha! It's been ages since my last post. Ooops! 😅

The past year has been good, not so good, great, not so great. The usual rollercoaster ride. But it's been blessed, regardless.

One of the best things now is that I'm finally rraching the end of my Masters degree program. Yay! Waiting for the faculty to approve my thesis, go for hard binding once it is OK, submit, & wait for Senate's endorsement. Praying hard to join convocation in April 2016. Yay again! 😄💕

My son has started kindergarten in Jan 2016. Little girl is growing healthily & chirpy (like me. Haha!). Hubby loves me (hehehe). My parents, in laws, siblings, friends are generally healthy & happy. So overall, I've been blessed.

So that's all from me today. Hope to write more soon. 💕

Saturday, June 27, 2015

Hello!

Wow! I've really outdone myself this time. No entries at all for 2014 and it's already  mid 2015! Just to show how preoccupied I've been. Hahaha...

Anyways, just a short one this time...just to keep this blog alive. Will post another one soon, I hope! :)

p/s: My little baby doll is turning 2 years old next week! Mama love u so much, little girl.

Thursday, October 24, 2013

Today


Happy 3rd wedding anniversary, my dearest, most darling hubby. May God bless us with many, many more wonderful years together. :-)

Wednesday, October 23, 2013

September Boys

Adam Asyraf celebrated his 2nd birthday last month... & as per my family's usual practice, mass celebration in September! Hehehe... The triplets (4th Sept), my bro-in-law (13th Sept) & Adam Asyraf (9th Sept). My brother's birthday is also in September (29th Sept) but since his day is at the end of the month, separate celebration for him. :-)

 
The birthday cake...in conjuction with the boys craze over the animation.
Oh bola, oh oh bola kampung!
 
 
 
The birthday boys (Erm, let's just consider my bro-in-law as a boy too... well, father of the triplet boys. Haha!)
Triplets turned 5, Adam Asyraf turned 2, bro-in-law turned another digit higher in his 3-series age! Haha...
Note: My darling hubby has to "enter-frame" for Adam Asyraf's sake. Hehehe :-D
 
Where is lil Athirah Dzakiyyah in all the havoc? Well, here's a pic of her in her I-Don't-Really-Understand-What-The-Heck-Is-Going-On look. Hehehe...
 
 
Lovingly held by my dad @ Tok Wan. :-)

So, my baby boy is now officially 2 years of age. I pray for him, as always, to grow up healthily, happily, to be a pious son & most importantly, a pious Muslimin. Amiin. :)

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Our little princess :-)

Yes, I've safely given birth to a healthy, beautiful baby girl... almost 4 months ago! Haha! I've been meaning to post about her but never did find the right time for it. :-)

Well, here's a few pics of our little princess, Athirah Dzakiyyah.


Athirah Dzakiyyah
Born on 2nd July 2013, 4.17pm 
(Induced natural birth @ 37 weeks)
Weighed 3.2kg, 55cm in length
 

Lil girl at 3 months
Weight: 5.1 kg
 

 
My sweethearts... lil son, lil daughter & Ayah :-)
 
 
Still adjusting to the hectic daily routine, but loving every second with them. And oh, I'm back to being a pump-at-work-mummy. Haha! Loving my new Pigeon Silent Electric Breastpump. It is definitely more silent than my Medela Mini Electric, which I still use & love to bits. ;-)

 
Pigeon Silent Electric Breastpump
(Pic from Google Images...Hehe)
 
Anyways, that's about it for this post. Baby's stirring now. Better get to her before her "siren" blares. Haha!
 
 
 

Wednesday, June 26, 2013

Counting the days...

Hmm, what am I counting the days to??? Hahaha... after so many months of "blog-solace", finally I have the time to announce something... My darling hubby & I are expecting our second child very, very soon! Yay! Adam Asyraf is going to be a (little) big brother, as soon as next week. Yikes! Next week! Hehehehe...

I am currently on standby mode at the moment. Went for check up yesterday (36 weeks) and the doc told me that the baby might just be coming through anytime soon. Based on my record with Adam as well, I did deliver during my 37th week. So, standby mode on. ;)

Anyways, I'm off to lie down a bit. Baby's extremely active this time, compared to Adam last time...which brings me to share a pic of Adam from a couple of months ago. One of my faves.. :)



 

Monday, December 31, 2012

Curtains fall on 2012...

It's the final moments of 2012 and so much memory have been imprinted in my life throughout this year. The ups and downs of motherhood, the loving feelings of being a wife, the warmth of families and friends, and so, so much more. Syukur alhamdulillah, praise to the Almighty for everything. :)