Saturday, August 16, 2008

Tummy ache (again)...

Hmm, it's almost 3 am now, as I start to write this entry. Got home from work at 7pm today (or should I say, Friday 15th, since it's already practically Saturday 16th morning??? Hahaha). I've been suffering from tummy ache since last night, so I was totally worn out from work. Just woke up about half hour ago (slept at 8pm just now).
Erm, don't think I'll be going to Uni tomorrow. I'm just gonna do my research work at home. Maybe I'll go next week and meet up with my supervisor.
However, will go to Clarks' Warehouse Sale later this morning. Need to get me a new pair of shoes for work (and play)! Hope I'll be able to get something, coz I have large feet. I think if in the UK, my shoe size is either 7 or 7 1/2 (here in Malaysia, I'm a size 9 or 10...depending on the shoe design).
Yikes...nature calling... :p

Wednesday, August 13, 2008

Bus ride...huhuhu

Work was OK today, but I was quite tired. The bus ride yesterday took about 7 1/2 hours! Usually, the bus from Kedah (Kulim, specifically) to KL took about 5 hrs, 6 hrs max. Yesterday, hoping to make life easier (and for my friend picking me up at the bus station), I tried taking the bus direct from Kulim to Shah Alam, since I leave nearby Shah Alam.

When I bought the ticket, the lady said the bus will go direct to Shah Alam. How wrong I was to think so... The bus stopped at several stops, for between 10 to 30 mins each stop, and it did not go direct to Shah Alam!!! Huhuhu... It dropped off passengers at Puduraya, KL first, then at Klang, before finally going to Shah Alam. Yikes! My body was aching by the time we finally reached Shah Alam's bus station. Huhuhu... Whatever it is, I'm glad the journey was a safe one. :)

I've actually spent the last few days at home, with my parents. It's been a very good weekend (Friday, 08/08/08 till today, 11/08/08). I definitely am a happy bunny! Hehehe... My parents came to Shah Alam last Thursday, to attend an event on Friday morning. The event was known as "Bumi Hijau something-something". ;) Can't remember the full event name. What I do know is that it was an NGO event, where representatives from all over Malaysia (and some from the US, Korea, Europe...) came and planted trees. Bumi Hijau = Green Earth. :)

Anyways, I got off work early on Friday and went back home with my parents. I used to live in Penang, but my parents moved to Kedah a few years back just before their retirement.

Ooops! Gotta end this entry soon. It's way past midnite... Hehehe... Ciao! :)


My Master's program officially began on 28th June 2008, the day I registered at the University. It was a memorable day for me. When I started my degree program a few years back, my parents were there to see me off. But this time, I had to stand on my own, from application process up till registration. I was practically independent, although my supervisor helped me a lot during application process...hehe... Now, I definitely have to stand on my own doing research work and sorts. Of course my supervisor will help me out here and there, but I need to do things on my own too. Need to be independent. :)

I have to admit, with all the things that have been going on since registration day, I haven't done as much as I hoped for the Master's program. I've not gotten much done. Need to get a move on things a.s.a.p.! The semester's almost halfway through, but I've done very, very little - learnt very little about sea shells (structural properties, composition, availability in nearby places) and fabrication methods. Even worse, all the data/info that I've obtained have yet to be fully organized. Yikes! A lot needs to be done. Let's hope I'll get a better move on on things starting this week. ;)

Sunday, August 10, 2008


It's been almost 2 months since my last entry... huhuhu...

So many things have happened during that period of time... Beginning of my Master's program (finally deciding, or should I say finalizing, on my research/thesis topic), my office's Family Day (which was more like, my family day...hehe), company's Technology Week, etc, etc, etc... Not to mention the movies I've watched throughout the past months. So many good movies came out (so-called "summer movies", which have more to come! Haha!), that I went to watch either with friends...or just by myself when I can't be bothered to wait for others. Hehe...

Anyways, I have something going on at the moment. Will be back with more soon (I hope! Hahaha!)... :)